Corn Silage Dry Down

2019 Calumet County Forage Council Dry Down Days

Results – October 8, 2019 – Bob Van Daalwyk Farm, Hilbert

Name Variety Maturity (days) Planting Date Moisture
Greg Bohman Dekalb 4564 95 8-Jun 62.2%
Ken Rach LG 5499 SS 104 14-May 62.5%
Dan Kolbe DeKalb 95 62.7%
Dale Mertz DK 95 8-Jun 62.9%
Ruffing Farms DK 57-75 107 27-May 64.9%
Dale Mertz 110 17-May 66.7%
Kesler Farm Dairyland 89 21-Jun 66.8%
Adam Faust Unified 106 17-May 67.4%
Potter Farm Supply – MM DK 95 6-Jun 68.0%
Hedrich Thiel DK 43-10 93 9-Jun 68.4%
Potter Farm Supply – Burns Croplan 105 10-Jun 68.8%
John Krueger Pioneer 94 70.5%
Kesler Farm Dairyland 1106 106 8-Jun 70.7%
Kesler Farm Dairyland 3702 102 11-Jun 72.3%
Potter Farm Supply – Orvis Pioneer 107 1-Jun 72.6%
Potter Farm Supply – VW Dairyland 95 8-Jun 72.7%
John Krueger Pioneer 99 73.9%
Avg. 67.9%

Results – October 1, 2019 – Bohman Farm, Brillion

Name Variety Maturity (days) Planting Date Moisture
Greg Bohman Dekalb 4346 93 8-Jun 68.8%
Greg Bohman – Field 9 Dekalb 4564 95 8-Jun 69.0%
John Mueller – Holzschuh 107 23-May 69.2%
Ken Rach DK-58-08 108 17-May 69.9%
Jim Casper – Kampfer 107 15-May 70.8%
Adam Faust BMR 106 17-May 71.2%
Mitchell Schaefer – Brenner North DS 3211 111 15-May 71.5%
Mitchell Schaefer – Brenner South DS 3211 111 15-May 72.1%
Mitchell Schaefer – Breckheimer DS 3211 111 15-May 72.6%
Avg. 70.6%

Results – September 24, 2019 – Schneider Farms, Hilbert

Name Variety Maturity (days) Planting Date Moisture
Rivers Edge Dairy – Kolbe 94 20-May 63.1%
Gold Star Farm – Danes Mycogen TMF 96Q40 98 23-May 65.2%
Adam Geiser – Field 20 Dekalb 57-77 107 15-May 65.3%
Ken Rach – Cty E DK 58-08 108 15-May 67.7%
Adam Geiser – Field 1 Dekalb 57-77 107 14-May 67.7%
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland 9599 99 14-May 67.9%
Potter Farm Supply – Turkey Farm Pioneer 114 17-May 68.4%
Rivers Edge Dairy – Bancroft Dairyland 3702 102 16-May 68.5%
Lyle Hoerth – Cty C 5261 14-Jun 68.7%
Dale Mertz – Cty Y DK 110 17-May 68.7%
Jay Krahn F2F345 95 14-May 69.2%
Rivers Edge Dairy – Irish Dairyland 3702 102 14-May 69.4%
Hornstead Dairy F2F499 99 17-May 69.6%
Schwarz Farm – Tower Rd G09A86 13-May 69.7%
Potter Farm Supply – W. Winkler 103 20-May 69.8%
Ken Rach LG 5499SS 107 14-May 69.8%
Gold Star Farm – George LG 5499 102 2-Jun 69.8%
Steinfest Farms Pioneer 89 15-Jun 69.9%
Mark Meyers – Cty F G3122 23-May 70.2%
Potter Farm Supply – Jefferson Rd Pioneer 107 24-May 70.2%
Robert Hoerth – Hwy 151 6-May 70.3%
Adam Faust Unified 106 106 17-May 70.5%
Gold Star Farm – Biese Croplan 98 4-Jun 70.5%
Eric Wenig – West 15-May 70.6%
Potter Farm Supply – BBF 96 11-Jun 70.7%
Jim Casper – Cty BB PO789 107 15-May 70.7%
Gold Star Farm – DS LG5499 102 5-Jun 70.7%
Jay Krahn NK9738 3220 97 15-May 70.7%
Potter Farm Supply – MS Croplan 95 15-May 71.0%
Potter Farm Supply – Shiloh 100 18-May 71.1%
Gold Star Farm – Matt Mycogen TMF 2Q419 98 23-May 71.1%
Potter Farm Supply – W. Grimms 109 21-May 71.6%
Andy Meyer PS 4205SE 102 20-May 71.6%
Adam Faust Unified 95 95 17-May 71.7%
Potter Farm Supply – 151 Dairyland 102 13-May 72.0%
Rivers Edge Dairy – Ricky Schneider Dairyland 3702 102 8-Jun 72.1%
Rivers Edge Dairy – Schmidt Farm Dairyland 3702 102 20-May 72.2%
Potter Farm Supply – CA@2 Mycogen 99 10-Jun 72.4%
Jay Krahn NK9738 5222 97 14-May 72.4%
Potter Farm Supply – VW Dairyland 100 8-Jun 72.5%
Potter Farm Supply – Turkey Farm Pioneer 107 17-May 72.9%
Potter Farm Supply – Konen Dekalb 109 17-May 72.9%
Jeff Wunrow RFS 2095 Kussmaul 95 8-Jun 73.0%
Craig Hedrich – Irish Rd DK 43-10 93 9-Jun 73.2%
Potter Farm Supply -PFF Burns 1 Legend 98 13-Jun 73.3%
Hornstead Dairy DKC 43-10 93 8-Jun 73.3%
Potter Farm Supply CA@96 Pioneer 107 4-Jun 73.5%
Potter Farm Supply – Wiese Pioneer 110 15-May 73.6%
Craig Hedrich DK-9 Mycogen 97B37 97 9-Jun 73.6%
Craig Hedrich DK-2 Mycogen 97B37 97 8-Jun 73.8%
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland 9593 93 17-May 74.3%
Craig Hedrich DK-1 Mycogen 97B37 97 8-Jun 74.4%
Potter Farm Supply – Dick Rd Pioneer 100 13-May 74.9%
Hornstead Dairy BMR 97 B37RK 97 8-Jun 75.2%
Avg. 70.9%

Results – September 17, 2019 – Country Visions Coop, Chilton

Name Variety Maturity Planting Date  Moisture
Mike Kleinhans – west D/S-RPM 4018 AMXT 101 24-May 68.0%
Mike Kleinhans – north D/S-RPM 4018 AMXT 101 24-May 69.1%
Gold Star Farm (Keith) Croplan 98 19-May 69.4%
Ron Ditter Croplan S3300RR 93 15-May 69.6%
Don Propson DK 46-18 96 13-May 69.7%
Eric Wenig 109R3 109 2-May 69.8%
Hornstead Dairy F2F499 99 17-May 69.9%
Terry Becher Dairyland Hi DF 3700 RA 100 10-May 70.0%
Joe Hansen Renk 96 3-Jun 70.5%
Potter Farm Supply – MM DS 95 6-May 70.6%
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland Seed 9593 93 17-May 70.6%
Potter Farm Supply – W Pioneer 110 15-May 70.7%
Adam Geiser DK 57-77 107 14-May 70.7%
Alex Tesarik D/S 3518 AM 95 26-May 70.8%
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland Seed 9593 93 3-Jun 70.8%
Lyle Hoerth DKC 52-61 102 71.1%
Don Propson DK 53-45 103 13-May 71.1%
Gold Star Farm (Matt) Mycogen TMF 2Q419 98 23-May 71.1%
Brightside Dairy 3240AS 3220A 92 7-Jun 71.7%
Ron Biese DK 53-45 103 24-May 72.0%
Gold Star Farm (Dave) Mycogen TMF 96Q40 98 23-May 72.0%
Ron Biese DK 53-45 103 22-May 72.3%
Kane Dairy BMR 97B37RA 97 16-May 72.3%
Jay Krahn F2F345 95 15-May 72.3%
Potter Farm Supply – MS Croplan 100 17-Jun 72.4%
Brightside Dairy 2692AS 3011A 86 9-Jun 72.4%
Gold Star Farm (Darren) LG 5499 102 5-Jun 72.6%
Rivers Edge Dairy – Irish Dairyland 3702 102 14-May 72.8%
Gold Star Farm (George) LG 5499 102 2-Jun 72.8%
Jay Krahn NK 9738 97 14-May 72.9%
Potter Farm Supply – CA Pioneer 107 4-Jun 73.3%
Gold Star Farm (Tom B) Croplan 3899 98 4-Jun 73.3%
Ron Ditter Croplan S4600 106 24-May 73.4%
Jerry Lintner BMR-DS-3899 RA 99 30-May 73.8%
Potter Farm Supply – CA Mycogen 99 10-Jun 74.0%
Jeff Wunrow RFS 2095 Kussmaul 95 8-Jun 74.1%
Steve Laabs 75V25 97 5-May 74.1%
Adam Faust UNI 95 95 17-May 74.5%
Robert Heller DKC 53-45 103 11-Jun 74.7%
Kane Dairy F2F345 95 23-May 74.9%
Potter Farm Supply – CA DS 102 7-Jun 75.9%
Hornstead Dairy F2F499 99 5-Jun 75.9%

 

Results – September 10, 2019 – Tom Biese Farm, New Holstein

Name Variety Maturity (days) Planting Date Moisture
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland Seeds 9593 93 17-May 70.4%
Biese Farms DeKalb 103 8-May 70.9%
Feider Farms LLC Croplan 5415 107 23-May 71.2%
Biese Farms Pioneer 0242 102 7-May 71.7%
Kevin Biese PO 9998 99 16-May 71.8%
PFS (Highway 55) PO 789 107 20-May 71.9%
Kevin Biese Pioneer 9188 91 16-May 72.0%
Gold Star Farm (Matta) Mycogen 100 25-May 72.2%
PFS (151) DS 3211 102 13-May 72.2%
Ron Ditter Croplan S3300 RR2 93 15-May 72.2%
Gold Star Farm Croplan 95 19-May 72.9%
Kieth Biese HDS 102 5-May 72.9%
Tom Biese Croplan 98 4-Jun 73.4%
PFS (Jefferson Road) Pioneer 107 24-May 73.6%
PFS (Turkey Farm) Pioneer 789 107 17-May 73.7%
Kevin Biese PO 0789 107 16-May 74.4%
Gold Star Farm (Danes) Mycogen 100 25-May 74.5%
PFS (Turkey Farm) P1498 114 17-May 74.9%
Rivers Edge Dairy Dairyland 3702 102 14-May 75.2%
PFS (Highway C) DS BMR 102 7-Jun 75.6%
PFS (Paradise) Pioneer 100 20-May 75.6%
PFS (Dick Road) Pioneer 100 13-May 77.2%
Avg. 73.2%